Member of the Year Award (Russell Gunter)

 
I. Purpose
 
The purpose is to recognize service to the Central Arkansas Human Resources Association and in the field of Human Resources Management.
 
II. Requirements
 
Must be a voting member of the Association. Must have been engaged in the field of human resources management for at least three years. Must have made significant contributions to the CAHRA. Must have demonstrated a high degree of competency and professionalism to his/her employer.
 
III. Selection
 
The President shall appoint a committee to nominate a minimum of three candidatesto be presented to the Board of Directors for the selection of one to receive the Outstanding Member Award.
 
IV. Recognition
 
The recipient shall receive a suitable award and recognition from the media and the CAHRA. The award is normally presented at the annual Honors Night meeting.
 
Russell Gunter Member of the Year Award - Past Recipients
 

Kelly DeStefano, SPHR

2008
Kelly Carney, SPHR 2007
Kay Brewer, SPHR 2006
Steve Schulte, SPHR 2005
Martha Jones, PHR 2004
Deirdre S. Newcomb, SPHR 2003
Melissa Cofield 2002
Russell Gunter, SPHR 2001
Charles Frost, SPHR 2000
Allen Dobson, SPHR 1999
Kay Brewer, SPHR 1998
Robert Johnson, SPHR 1997
Sheryl Childs, PHR 1996
Vivian Joiner, SPHR 1995
Lin Blair, SPHR 1994
Russell Gunter, SPHR 1993
Peggy Deaton 1992
Nancy Parker Martinsen, PHR 1991
Robert O. Criner 1990
Helen Moore 1989
Richard Cooper, SPHR 1988
Bob Fisher 1987
*Charles W. Teer 1986
Dale Black 1985
Linda Tyler, SPHR 1984
Kathleen McComber, SPHR 1983
Tim Orellano, PHR 1982
Ben Traylor 1981
Wes Smelley 1980
Robert G. Bryant 1979
Bess Hester 1978
*John D. Lee 1977
Byron W. Smiley 1976
Mike Rogers, SPHR 1975
*Harold E. McDaniel 1974
Daniel H. Woods, SPHR

1973

* Deceased

 

Kelly DeStefano, SPHR

2008

Kelly Carney, SPHR

2007

Kay Brewer, SPHR

2006

Steve Schulte, SPHR

2005

Martha Jones, PHR

2004

Deirdre S. Newcomb, SPHR

2003

Melissa Cofield

2002

Russell Gunter, SPHR

2001

Charles Frost, SPHR

2000

Allen Dobson, SPHR

1999

Kay Brewer, SPHR

1998

Robert Johnson, SPHR

1997

Sheryl Childs, PHR

1996

Vivian Joiner, SPHR

1995

Lin Blair, SPHR

1994

Russell Gunter, SPHR

1993

Peggy Deaton

1992

Nancy Parker Martinsen, PHR

1991

Robert O. Criner

1990

Helen Moore

1989

Richard Cooper, SPHR

1988

Bob Fisher

1987

Charles W. Teer

1986

Dale Black

1985

Linda Tyler, SPHR

1984

Kathleen McComber, SPHR

1983

Tim Orellano, PHR

1982

Ben Traylor

1981

Wes Smelley

1980

Robert G. Bryant

1979

Bess Hester

1978

John D. Lee

1977

Byron W. Smiley

1976

Mike Rogers, SPHR

1975

Harold E. McDaniel

1974

Daniel H. Woods, SPHR

1973

Kelly DeStefano, SPHR

2008

Kelly Carney, SPHR

2007

Kay Brewer, SPHR

2006

Steve Schulte, SPHR

2005

Martha Jones, PHR

2004

Deirdre S. Newcomb, SPHR

2003

Melissa Cofield

2002

Russell Gunter, SPHR

2001

Charles Frost, SPHR

2000

Allen Dobson, SPHR

1999

Kay Brewer, SPHR

1998

Robert Johnson, SPHR

1997

Sheryl Childs, PHR

1996

Vivian Joiner, SPHR

1995

Lin Blair, SPHR

1994

Russell Gunter, SPHR

1993

Peggy Deaton

1992

Nancy Parker Martinsen, PHR

1991

Robert O. Criner

1990

Helen Moore

1989

Richard Cooper, SPHR

1988

Bob Fisher

1987

Charles W. Teer

1986

Dale Black

1985

Linda Tyler, SPHR

1984

Kathleen McComber, SPHR

1983

Tim Orellano, PHR

1982

Ben Traylor

1981

Wes Smelley

1980

Robert G. Bryant

1979

Bess Hester

1978

John D. Lee

1977

Byron W. Smiley

1976

Mike Rogers, SPHR

1975

Harold E. McDaniel

1974

Daniel H. Woods, SPHR

1973